Header Image
Home / Information / Staff

Staff

Andrew Mead, Headmaster
Kent Catchpole, Deputy Headteacher
Kirsty Cowley, Head of Inclusion
Sylvia Haddrell, Assistant Headteacher
Gerry Halley-Gordon, Assistant Headteacher
Andy Hannaford, Head of Sixth Form
Kieren Hasler, Business Manager
Tony Perry, Assistant Headteacher

Rachel Allard, MFL Teacher
Bernie Allen, Attendance Officer
Kayleigh Ashton, Deputy SENDCO
Emily Atkins, Social Sciences/Maths Teacher
Andrea Ballard, Mathematics Teacher
Amanda Barnett, Teaching Assistant/SENDCO Support
Thomas Barrett, Head of Chemistry
Eloisa Bedford, PE (MAT Cover), ECT
Jo Biddle, Examinations Manager
John Bilby, Peripatetic Music Teacher
Lisette Bonin-Casey, Geography Teacher
Stephanie Bonney, Science Teacher
Laura Booker, Assistant Head of 6th Form/Head of Sociology/H&SC
Clair Bossons, Librarian
Joanne Bowman, Careers Advisor
Bridget Bown, Teaching Assistant
Darren Bowring, Network Manager
Rebecca Box, Teaching Assistant
Joe Brake, Head of English
Kate Brand, English Teacher, 1:1
Kate Breakall, Pastoral Support Assistant/Admin Assistant for Social Sciences
Cathy Brown, Deputy Head of Kimmeridge House/Admin Assistant for Science/Business Studies/DofE
Sophie Burdon, Languages Teacher
Carmen Burridge, Art Teacher
Suzanne Case, Lunchtime Supervisor
Jo Casson, Mathematics Teacher
Gemma Cherrett, Teaching Assistant
Simon Clarke, Music Teacher
Helen Coleman, Head of Business Studies
Michelle Collier, Mathematics Teacher
Sarah Collingwood, PE Teacher - Key Stage 3 Coordinator (MAT Leave)
Anita Collins, Teaching Assistant
Alison Colvin, Deputy Head of Wealden House/Admin Assistant for Mathematics/Humanities
Holly Connell, English Teacher - Key Stage 3 Coordinator
Simon Cook, Science Teacher
Ben Crowe, Gardener
Emily Curry, Teaching Assistant
Jack Daniels
, Learning Centre Teacher
Hilary Dark, Teaching Assistant
Joanne Davies, Teaching Assistant
Nichola Deacon, Learning Mentor (Mathematics)
Emma Dean, English Tutor
Edward De Chazal, Exam Invigilator
David Dent, Exam Invigilator
Cathryn Depper, Exam Invigilator
Sian Digby, Cleaner
Katie Dimech, English Tutor
Israel Douglas, Inclusion Base
Lucian Drane, Design and Technology Teacher, KS3 Co-ordinator
Lisa Drury, English Teacher, ECT
Lynda Dunnington, Art Teacher
Ann Edmunds, Cleaner
Geraldine Edwards, Exam Invigilator
Julie Edwards, Learning Mentor (English)
Danielle Elsdon, Science Teacher, Combined Science Co-ordinator
Caroline Evans, English Teacher
Jennifer Everett, Head of Design and Technology
Ian Forbes-Marshall, Cover Supervisor
Linda Fraser, Events Manager
Judi Freeman, Maths Teacher (MAT cover)
Sian Frith, Head of Science
Isabel Fumpston, Learning Mentor (English)
John Garner, English Teacher
Susan de Garis, Peripatetic Music Teacher
Natalie Garside, Teaching Assistant
Hannah Gartland, Sixth Form Support Manager/Admin Assistant for Social Sciences
Phil Gibbs, Music Teacher
Cheryl Gill, Admin Assistant
Naomi Gill, Head of PRE
Andrew Gillett
, Media Studies Teacher
Peter Gordon, Science Teacher
Andy Gower
, Head of Creative & Performing Arts
Jenny Griffiths, Teaching Assistant
Joel Hampton, Maths Teacher
Claire Harnett, Deputy Head of Portland House
Joelle Harradine, Head of Mathematics
Thomas Harris, Cleaner
Christine Harrison, Geography Teacher - Key Stage 3 Coordinator
Emma Hart, Cleaner
Sarah Hatchard, Teaching Assistant
Lindsey Hawke-Davies, Exam Invigilator
Jonny Hayward, Media Technician
Judith Hayward, Clerk to the Governors
Svetlana Hemming, Peripatetic Music Teacher
Heather Hewins, Art Teacher
Elisha Hill, Learning Centre Teacher/PE (KS3 Co-ordinator MAT cover)
Angela Hirst-Da Silva
, Head of Media Studies
Lisa Hocking, Head of Purbeck House/Drama Teacher
Melanie Hobson, Teaching Assistant
Jonathan Hodge, RE Teacher
Amanda Hoole, Food Technology Teacher
Helen Hooper, Finance Officer
Grant Hopper, Catering Manager
John Howells, Mathematics & Computing Teacher
Graham Hurford, Mathematics Teacher - Key Stage 5 Coordinator
Catherine Iles, Deputy Head of Agglestone House/Admin Assistant for Music/Dance/Drama
Louise Instone, Cover Manager
Laura Jeanes, Exam Invigilator
Mark Jeffs, Science Teacher
Liam Jefferies, Teaching Assistant

Caroline Jewell, Lunchtime Supervisor/Cleaner
Lesley Johnson, English Teacher
Caroline Kelly, Head of Dance
James Knightbridge
, Head of Kimmeridge House/Mathematics Teacher
Matt Laishley, Head of Portland House/PE Teacher
Hannah Lang, History Teacher
Ben Law, Head of PE
Carolyn Lench, Cover Supervisor
Nicky Lewis, Teaching Assistant
Ben Lum Kin, Performing Arts Technician/Instructor
Christine Makumborenga, Science Teacher
Richard Maple, Caretaker
Tanya Markina, Mathematics Teacher
Coleen Matthews, Teaching Assistant
Kim McCarthy, Deputy DSL
Sally-Anne McCarthy, Head of Gault House/RE Teacher/PSHE Coordinator
Verity McClelland, Teaching Assistant/Learning Mentor (Maths)
Amanda Merritt, Lunchtime Supervisor
Natalie Midworth, Head of Drama
Heidi Miles, Admin Assistant - Senior Leadership Team
Diana Millis, Exam Invigilator
Michala Mitchell, Teaching Assistant
Sarah Moore, Exam Invigilator/Admin Assistant (exams)
Shirley Nebel, Cleaner
Rosalyn Noel, Lunchtime Supervisor
Karolina Nowak, Science Technician
Vicki Owen, Food Technology/Textiles Teacher
Marianne Packham, Design and Technology Teacher
Roger Packham, Design and Technology Teacher/Art Teacher
Andrew Painter, Head of Music
Leah Palmer, Deputy Head of Gault House
Shannon Parker, Teaching Assistant
Sharon Parker, PA to Headmaster, HR
Kellee Patterson, Mathematics Teacher/ITT/ECT Co-ordinator
Emma Perry, Minibus Driver
Polly Phillips, Peripatetic Music Teacher
Camila Piombini, Languages Teacher
Jo Pires, Music Teacher
Lucie Popham
, MIS and Data Manager
Suzanne Potter, Teaching Assistant
Ele Priest, Learning Centre Teacher
Colette Pugh, Cover Supervisor
Rachel Pugh, Head of Food Technology
Karen Ratcliffe, Catering Administrator
Lesley Rattew, Senior Lunchtime Supervisor/Cleaner
Paul Read, Site Manager
Timothy Reed, English Teacher
Tarik Reghif, Computing/ICT Teacher/STEM Co-ordinator
Anna Reynolds, Main First Aider
Gareth Richards, English/Geography Teacher/GCSE Literature Co-ordinator
Joanne Riggs, Exam Invigilator
Kate Rixom, Teaching Assistant
Claire Roff, Mathematics Teacher - Second in Department (MAT Leave)
Kim Rootes, Key Stage 3 Teacher, The Orchard
Adele Rose, English Teacher KS5 Co-ordinator 
Denise Rose
, Reprographics
Peter Russell, PE Teacher
Celine Ruston, Head of Modern Foreign Languages
Michelle Ryall, Art Technician
Helen Sadler, Social Sciences Teacher - Child Dev Lead
Rebecca Sainsbury, Cleaner
Bob Salter
, Head of Geography
John Sanders, Head of Wealden House/PE Teacher
Stephanie Schoemaker, Mathematics Teacher - Lead Practitioner KS3 coordinator
Luke Scriven, Science Teacher, ECT
Shawn Seraphin, Cleaner/Exam Invigilator/Lunchtime Supervisor
Caroline Shepherd, Science Teacher - Head of Biology
Gina Sheppard, Cleaner
Chris Sherwood, Science Teacher - Head of Physics
Debbie Simpson, Peripatetic Music Teacher
Kim Skinner, Deputy Head of Sixth Form/Head of Psychology
Joanna Smith, Cleaner
Stephanie Smith-Cooper, Exam Invigilator
Nicola Sneddon
, Teaching Assistant
Rebecca Spanos, PE Teacher/BTEC Sports Coordinator
Hannah Sparrowhawk, Science Teacher
Paula Stevens, Exam Invigilator
James Stockley, Head of History
Ross Summerson-Watson, Workshop Technician
Sue Swinburn, Food Technician
Adam Tettenborn, Head of Computing/ICT
Bradley Thomas, History Teacher - KS3 Coordinator
Claire Thomas, Teaching Assistant
Lydia Thomas, Geography Teacher, ECT
Nicola Thorne, Deputy Head of Wealden House/Admin Assistant for Mathematics/Humanities
Nicky Tucker, Work Related Learning/Receptionist
Tom Vallely, Peripatetic Music Teacher
Allan Varnfield
, Peripatetic Music Teacher
Abbey Veal
, Teaching Assistant
Melanie Ventham, Science Teacher - Key Stage 3 Coordinator
Andy Vipond, English Teacher
Emma Ward, Languages Teacher
Steve Ward, Teaching Assistant
Bob Ward-Zinski, Business Studies/Humanities Teacher
Suzanne Waters, SEN Admin Support
Andy Waters, Head of Agglestone House/Mathematics Teacher
Rob Watkins, Grounds Manager
Vanessa Watson, Head of Spanish
Polly Way, History Teacher
John Wesley-Barker, Peripatetic Music Teacher
Geoff Westgate, Peripatetic Music Teacher
Craig Whetton, Senior IT Technician
Toni-sue White, Learning Mentor SSC
Samantha Whitehall, Laboratory Technician
Natalie Williams, Deputy Head Purbeck House/Admin Assistant for PE/Art/History/PSHE
Calvin Williams, Senior Laboratory Technician
Jacqui Wills, School Counsellor
Jake Wood, Teaching Assistant
Simon Wyatt, Geography Teacher
Matthew Young, Grounds Staff
Stephen Young, Minibus Driver

Trade Union facilities time publication.
Number of school employees who have a gross annual salary of £100,000 or more: 1.

Top